Bootstrap Example

PRIVACY POLICY

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
This fair processing notice explains why Kepplegate Ltd. collects information about you and how that information may be used.

Records may be electronic, on paper or a mixture of both, and we use a combination of working practices and technology to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure. Records which Kepplegate Ltd. hold about you may include the following information; Details about you, such as your address, carer, legal representative, emergency contact details.

To ensure you receive the best possible care, your records are used to facilitate the service you receive. Information may be used within Kepplegate Ltd. for audit purposes to monitor the quality of the service that you receive from us.

Our legal basis for processing your data is that you or your nominated representative, guardian or attorney have given consent for it to be used in the provision of advice or care.

Some of this information may necessarily be shared with other designated professionals involved in your care in order for us to provide the required services for you.

You or your nominated representative, guardian or attorney may withdraw consent to use your personal data at any time, but this may affect our ability to provide you with the necessary level of service or care.

DATA HELD FROM ENQUIRIES
If you make an enquiry to Kepplegate Ltd. about any of our services we will keep your preferred contact details, your name and the nature of your enquiry on file should your required service not be available at that time. You can ask us not to keep such detail on record but please note this will make it harder for us to contact you in the future with service availability.

We may also need to keep details such as health conditions on file should we offer our services at a later time. This is to ensure that we can provide you with a personally tailored service.

DATA HELD FROM JOB APPLICANTS
If you apply for a position within the Kepplegate team and you are unsuccessful or there are no positions available, we may offer to keep your details on file so that we can contact you at a later time with job availabilities.

EMAILS AND MARKETING
Emails are stored in our email server. Your email will only be added to our mailing list and newsletters should you actively sign up to receive such emails. Every email we send will have a link to this privacy policy included. If you email us we will only use your email to communicate with you in direct relation to your original contact or in regard to the services we are providing you. You won’t be contacted with marketing or newsletter unless you consent to receive such emails.

All marketing and newsletter emails are sent using our email campaign software ‘Zoho’ (https://www.zoho.com/). This software allows recipients to unsubscribe from our communications at any time. It will also subscribe recipients should they consent via email or by using one of our signup forms (either by email or from our website).

CALL RECORDINGS
All incoming and outgoing calls to Kepplegate Ltd on the numbers 01253 811957 and 01253 813862 are recorded for quality and training purposes. The content of recorded calls will not be disclosed to other third parties unless required. Consent will always be obtained from anyone whose voice is captured in a phone call prior to calls being shared. Calls will be used for internal training purposes without seeking consent and the contents of calls will be kept confidential however calls that include sensitive or data that could be used to commit fraud or identify an induvial will not be used in training. It is possible for us to remove calls from the phone system on request.  

Our phone system is rented and managed by 4 com Plc. Their privacy policy can be found at;
https://www.4com.co.uk/privacy-policy/

PERSONAL DATA FROM CCTV
There is CCTV in operation on the outside of Kepplegate Ltd. There is no video recording equipment in operation inside the premises. CCTV is in operation to ensure the safety of the residents and the home. Images captured on our CCTV will not be disclosed to anyone unless required to do so by law. If your image is captured on footage that is required to be submitted to others, e.g. police, we will make every attempt to obscure you in the footage should that be your wish. Our CCTV currently overlooks the front entrance and driveway as well as our back garden.

HOW WE MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR RECORDS
We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with:
  • Data Protection Act 1998 (this will be superseded by the General Data Protection
  • Regulation on 25th May 2018 – further information is provided below)
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Common Law Duty of Confidentiality
  • Health and Social Care Act 2012
  • NHS Codes of Confidentiality, Information Security and Records Management
  • Information: To Share or Not to Share Review – Dame Fiona Caldicott
  • Every team member who works for Kepplegate Ltd. has a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential.

We will only ever use or pass on information about you if others involved in your care have a genuine need for it. We will not disclose your information to any third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations)

WHO ARE OUR PARTNER ORGANISATIONS?
As your care provider, we work in partnership with a number of organisations to ensure that you receive the quality care you need. We may share your information, subject to strict agreements and your consent on how it will be used, with the following organisations:
  • NHS Trusts / Foundation Trusts
  • GP’s
  • NHS Commissioning Support Units (CSUs)
  • Private Sector Providers
  • Voluntary Sector Providers
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups
  • Social Care Services
  • NHS Digital (formerly known as the Health and Social Care Information Centre
  • (HSCIC))
  • Local Authorities
  • NHS Interim Care Home Team
  • Falls Team
  • Pharmacies
  • Other ‘data processors’ which you will be informed of if we do this.

You, or where appropriate your nominated representative, guardian or attorney, will be informed who your data will be shared with and in some cases asked for explicit consent for this to happen when this is required.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 (and from 25th May 2018, under the General Data Protection Regulation) to request to obtain copies of what information Kepplegate Ltd. holds about you and to have it amended should it be inaccurate. In order to request this, you need to do the following:
Your request must be made in writing to Kepplegate Ltd.
We are required to respond to you within 40 days

You will need to give adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, and details of your request) so that your identity can be verified and your records located.

OBJECTIONS/COMPLAINTS
Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed by Kepplegate Ltd., please contact:
Karen Shaw, Registered Manager, Kepplegate Residential Home, Sandy Lane, Preesall, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire, FY6 0EJ

CHANGE OF DETAILS
It is important that you tell Kepplegate Ltd. if any of your details such as your name or address have changed or if any of your details such as date of birth is incorrect in order for this to be amended. You have a responsibility to inform us of any changes so our records are accurate and up to date for you.

THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
This regulation will become law on 25th May 2018. It will supersede the Data Protection Act 1998 and will impose much stricter controls on how we collect and use personal data. It will encompass all the current requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and enhances the rights of individuals in a number of areas. Further information about it can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER FOR Kepplegate Ltd.?
The Data Controller, responsible for keeping your information secure and confidential is:
Karen Shaw, Registered Manager, Kepplegate Residential Home, Sandy Lane, Preesall, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire, FY6 0EJ
  

You Care, We Care